Malachowski v. Bank One, Indianapolis
[…] Id.

Statute of Limitations

The parties dispute both the applicable limitation period and whether the claim was filed within that period. The Court of Appeals decided that the claims were governed by a two-year limitation period that expired at the latest in December 1987, two years after the last sale of Lilly stock from the Trust. We find fact issues precluding summary judgment on whether the claim is time-barred.

The Beneficiaries first argue that the applicable limitation period is three years after the final accounting as provided in Ind. Code § 30-4-6-12. Because no final accounting has been made, they reason, their claim is not barred. The statute provides:

Unless previously barred by adjudication, consent or limitation, any right against a trustee for a breach of trust shall be barred as to any beneficiary who has received a final account or other statement fully disclosing the matter and showing termination of the trust relationship between the trustee and the beneficiary unless a proceeding to assert the right is commenced within three years after receipt of the final account or statement.

Relying on Mack v. American Fletcher Nat'l. Bank (1987), Ind.