647 F.2d 920 | 9th Cir. | 1981
[…] Daniels had withdrawn her petition by letter in May, 1977.
. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) provides in pertinent part: “[T]he status of an alien ... may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of ... permanent residence if ... (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed .. .. ”
. 8 U.S.C. § 1251(f) provides in pertinent part: “[T]he provisions of this section relating to the deportation of aliens within the United States on the ground that they were excluda-ble at the time of entry as aliens who have .. . procured visas ... by fraud or misrepresentation shall not apply to an alien otherwise admissible at the time of entry who is the spouse ... of a United States citizen. . . ."