Lead Opinion
[…] On the other hand, remaining faithful to Mar-bury’s principled holding prevents a new governor from reversing or revoking a prior governor’s unsealed executive actions.
In sum, I would adhere to Marbury’s “last act” analysis and conclude that the commutation power has been exercised “when the last act, required from the person possessing the power, has been performed[.]”
Marbury v Madison, 5 US (1 Cranch) 137; 2 L Ed 60 (1803).
Id. at 157.
Const 1963, art 5, § 14.
Marbury, 5 US at 157.
Id. at 158 (emphasis added).
Id.
MCL 2.44(d) (“An impression of the great seal shall be placed on the following documents but no others: .. . Commutations of sentences.”) (emphasis added).
Marbury, 5 US at 158.
After concluding that an executive act is final upon the discretion-holder’s exercise of that discretion, Chief Justice Marshall proceeded to discuss the possibility of the seal’s being necessary to complete a document.