568 F. Supp. 252 | N.D.N.Y. | 1983
[…] IV
The foregoing constitutes the findings of fact and conclusions of law mandated by Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(a). Entry of judgment in favor of each defendant is directed.
It is so ordered.
NOTES
[1] The following witnesses testified on behalf of plaintiff: Elmer Maki, plaintiff and Charles M. Hotchkiss, statistical expert. Mr. Richard Ahola, student transportation expert, testified for defendants.
[2] This regulation was promulgated by the Commissioner pursuant to New York Education Law § 3624, which allows the Commissioner to "determine and define the qualifications of drivers" and "make the rules and regulations governing the operation of all transportation facilities used by pupils" in the State of New York.
[3] Section 623(a)(1) of Title 29, United States Code, provides:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for an employer