311 F.3d 334 | 5th Cir. | 2002
[…] In order to answer this question, we look to the turnover statute language, Texas case law, and our precedent.
1. Statute
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. Sec. 31.002 (Vernon Supp.2002) is commonly referred to as the Texas turnover statute. The turnover statute is a procedural mechanism by which judgment creditors can reach assets of a judgment debtor that are otherwise difficult to attach or levy on by ordinary legal process. Beaumont Bank v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Tex.1991). In pertinent part, Section 31.002 states:
(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:
(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and
(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
(b) The court may:
(I) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or subject to the debtor’s control, ...
The judgment creditors argue that, under § 31.002(b)(1), the turnover order as applied to appellants is permissible because the district court specifically found that the Sanig assets were under the control of Santos.
2. Texas Cases