MAISON GRANDE CONDO. ASS'N v. Dorten
[…] Additionally, section 718.122 does not create a new cause of action, but rather creates a rebuttable presumption to be applied in connection with the unconscionability action. Beeman v. Island Breakers, A Condominium, Inc., 577 So. 2d 1341, 1346 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), corrected by, 591 So. 2d 1031 (Fla. 3d DCA), review denied, 591 So. 2d 180 (Fla. 1991). We hold that Maison Grande has previously raised the issue of the clause's unconscionability and is barred from repeating its attack. Albrecht. Thus, we affirm the judgment.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 718.122, which became effective July 1, 1977, establishes a rebuttable presumption that a lease for condominium recreational facilities that contains certain provisions is unconscionable. "It is the intent of the Legislature that this section is remedial and does not create any new cause of action to invalidate any condominium lease, but shall operate as a statutory prescription on procedural matters in actions brought on one or more causes of action existing at the time of the execution of such lease." § 718.122(2), Fla. Stat. (1991).

[2] In 1975, Maison Grande sued Defendants (in federal court) asserting that the rent escalation provision violated federal antitrust laws. The jury returned a verdict in Defendants' favor in 1981. The verdict was affirmed on appeal.