Maintenance Engineers v. United States
[…] From Maintenance’s perspective, the Navy did not provide notice that prior to the submission of proposals that it would evaluate the price of past contracts for award. The court finds that the plaintiffs argument regarding the agency’s evaluation of the price of past contracts as an undisclosed factor is timely and may be considered by the court at this time.

Both parties agree that agencies must evaluate proposals and make awards based on the criteria stated in the solicitation. This requirement is clear and rooted in the CICA and the FAR. See 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) (1994) (“The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”); 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (2000) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess then-relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.”).

However, as discussed above, an agency has “great discretion in determining the scope of an evaluation factor.” Forestry Surveys and Data v.