Mainor v. Hayneville Telephone Co.
[…] In Pike Taxi Co. v. Patterson, 258 Ala. 508, 63 So. 2d 599 (1952), the supreme court implied that the business records exception to the hearsay rule would not allow the admission of an accident report because the statutory predecessor to § 32-10-11 did not require either that a permanent record of such reports be maintained or that such reports be filed as permanent records.

To determine whether the public records exception applies in this case, the court should first determine whether the reports are public records. Ala.Code 1975, § 41-13-1, defines "public records" as:

"[A]ll written, typed or printed books, papers, letters, documents and maps made or received in pursuance of law by the public officers of the state, counties, municipalities and other subdivisions of government in the transactions of public business and other subdivisions of government in the transactions of public business and ... also ... any record authorized to be made by any law of this state belonging or pertaining to any court of record or any other public record authorized by law or any paper, pleading, exhibit or other writing filed with, in or by such court, office or officer."

(Emphasis added.)

Ala.Code 1975, § 32-10-7, requires that: