Mainor v. Hayneville Telephone Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Ala.Code 1975, § 32-10-7, requires that:

"Every law-enforcement officer who in the regular course of duty investigates a motor vehicle accident, either at the time of and at the scene of the accident or thereafter by interviewing participants or witnesses, shall, within 24 hours after completing such investigation, forward the necessary completed written report or copy thereof of such accident to the director on the uniform accident report form supplied by the director."

(Emphasis added.)