Mainiero v. Liburdi
[…] Furthermore, a prisoner is eligible to apply to the trial court for sentence modification pursuant to § 53a-39 only if his sentence is not in excess of three years. If a prisoner’s sentence is in excess of three years, then he must petition the sentence review division of the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-1952 in order to have his sentence modified.

*723The petitioner notes that, because his sentence is for twelve years, he is unable to apply for intensive probation or for sentence modification under § 53a-39. In addition, the petitioner is not eligible to have his sentence reviewed by the sentence review division because he entered a plea agreement and § 51-195 excludes from review “any case in which the sentence or commitment imposed resulted from the court’s acceptance of a plea agreement.” The petitioner asserts that the habeas court erred in finding this statutory scheme constitutional.