MaineGeneral Medical Center v. Shalala
[…] Luke’s been subsequently overruled by statute or First Circuit en banc opinion. The second “relatively rare” exception to stare decisis would apply if we believed that subsequent non-controlling authority — specifically the Bethesda dictum — would have altered the holding of St. Luke’s. We do not think that is the case. As noted above, the St. Luke’s holding rested on a number of grounds: the plain language of the statute, its legislative history, the nature of appellate bodies in general, and the specific features of Board review. See 810 F.2d at 327-29.

As the St. Luke’s court noted, § 1395oo(d) specifically states that the Board has the power “to make ... other revisions on matters covered by [the] cost report ... even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary.... ” Id. at 327 (quoting § 1395oo(d)) (alteration and omissions in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). The St. Luke’s court held that § 1395oo(d) is not ambiguous, and therefore no deference is due the Secretary’s view of the statute under Chevron.