MaineGeneral Medical Center v. Shalala
[…] After the Board dismissed the bad debts issue from the appeals, MaineGeneral filed three suits in the United States District Court for the District of Maine. The court consolidated the cases on August 12,1998.

Both MaineGeneral and the Secretary filed motions for summary judgment. On October 15, 1998, the Magistrate Judge issued a Recommended Decision advising that the Secretary’s motion be granted. The Magistrate Judge based his recommendation on his interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). That section sets out three prerequisites for an appeal to the Board: 1) the Medicare provider must be “dissatisfied with a final determination of ... its fiscal intermediary ... as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider”; 2) the amount in controversy must be $10,000 or more; and 3) the provider must appeal within 180 days of the intetmediary’s final determination. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). There was no dispute that MaineGeneral had satisfied the second and third requirements.