Maine Yankee Atomic Power Co. v. United States
[…] Id. at-, 118 S.Ct. at 2155 (Kennedy, J., concurring).

. Omaha Public Power District continued to purchase government-enriched uranium until 1992; Maine Yankee until 1986 and Sacramento Municipal Utility District until 1981. In the case of Sacramento, however, its contracts with the Government continued until 1990 even though it had exercised opt-out provisions to permit its purchase of uranium from other sources.

. 42 U.S.C. § 2297g-1(g), titled "Treatment of assessment” provides that "[a]ny special assessment levied under this section ... shall be deemed a necessary and reasonable current cost of fuel and shall be fully recoverable in rates in all jurisdictions in the same manner as the utility’s other fuel costs.”