Maine v. United States Postal Service
[…] The former would be of limited effectiveness and the latter of dubious value.

We move then to the first consideration listed above, whether the plaintiffs have shown a substantial likelihood of success on the merits.

IV

Plaintiffs allege that the temporary rate increases set by the defendant are illegal under 39 U.S.C. § 101(d) (1970), which reads:

“Postal rates shall be established to apportion the costs of all postal operations to all usei’s of the mail on a fair and equitable basis.”

and under 39 U.S.C. § 403(c) (1970) which reads:

“In providing services and in establishing classifications, rates, and fees under this title, the Postal Service shall not, except as specifically authorized in this title, make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such users.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 403(c) has been found to apply to the setting of temporary rates, Direct Mail/Marketing Ass’n, supra, 163 U.S. App.D.C. at 158, 501 F.2d at 718, and therefore § 101(d), an even more general statement of rate policy than § 403(c), must also apply.