Maine v. United States Postal Service
[…] Plaintiffs suggest that such injury could be mitigated in various ways, including the imposition of equitable temporary rates or the sale of bonds. The former would be of limited effectiveness and the latter of dubious value.

We move then to the first consideration listed above, whether the plaintiffs have shown a substantial likelihood of success on the merits.

IV

Plaintiffs allege that the temporary rate increases set by the defendant are illegal under 39 U.S.C. § 101(d) (1970), which reads:

“Postal rates shall be established to apportion the costs of all postal operations to all usei’s of the mail on a fair and equitable basis.”

and under 39 U.S.C. § 403(c) (1970) which reads: