Maine Green Party v. Secretary of State
[…] 4. Convention. A party which has qualified under subsection 1, 2 and 3 to participate in a primary election must, in that same year, hold a state convention, as prescribed by [sections 321 and 322], in order to have the party designation of its candidates printed on the ballot in the general election of that year. The voter or group of voters who file the declaration of intent may perform the duties of the state committee under section 321, subsection 1, for the party's initial convention.

[3] 21-A M.R.S.A. § 301 (1993) provides:

Qualified parties

1. Primary election. A party qualifies to participate in a primary election if its designation was listed on the general election ballot in the last preceding gubernatorial or presidential election and if:

A. The party held municipal caucuses as prescribed by [sections 311-315] in at least one municipality in each county in the State during that election year and fulfills this same requirement during the year of the primary election;

B. The party held a state convention as prescribed by [sections 321 and 322] during that election year;

C. Its candidate for Governor or for President polled at least 5% of the total vote cast in the State for Governor or President in the last preceding gubernatorial or presidential election; and

D. Each state party committee must file a statement with the Secretary of State on or before April 4th certifying that the party has held the municipal caucuses required by paragraph A. The statement must be signed by the party chairman or his designated agent.

2. General election. A party which qualifies under subsection 1 to participate in a primary election must, in that same year, hold a state convention as prescribed by [sections 321 and 322] in order to have the party designation of its candidates printed on the ballot in the general election of that year.

21-A M.R.S.A. § 304 (1993) provides:

Disqualification of parties