Maine Green Party v. Secretary of State
[…] M.R. Civ. P. 76B provides the procedural requirements for certifying questions.

[2] 21-A M.R.S.A. § 302 (1993) provides:

Formation of new party; organization about a candidate

A party whose designation was not listed on the general election ballot in the last preceding gubernatorial or presidential election qualifies to participate in a primary election, if it meets the requirements of subsections 1, 2 and 3.

1. Declaration of intent. A voter or a group of voters who are not enrolled in a party qualified under section 301 must file a declaration of intent to form a party with the Secretary of State before 5 p.m. on the 180th day preceding a primary election. The declaration of intent must be on a form designed by the Secretary of State and must include:

A. The designation of the proposed party;

B. The name of a candidate for Governor or for President in the last preceding gubernatorial or presidential election who was nominated by petition under [sections 351-357] and who received 5% or more of the total vote cast in the State for Governor or for President in that election;

C. The signed consent of that candidate; and

D. The name and address of the voter or one of the group of voters who file the declaration of intent.

2. Enrollment of voters. After filing the declaration described in subsection 1, the voter or voters proposing to form the party may then enroll voters in the proposed party under section 141 to 145.

3. Municipal caucuses. The proposed party must conduct municipal caucuses in at least one municipality in each of the 16 counties during that election year as prescribed in [sections 311-315]. The chairman of the municipal committee or a resident voter in the municipality must file a copy of the notice required by section 311, subsection 3, with the Secretary of State before 5 p.m. on April 15th.

4. Convention.