92 A.D.2d 1052 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] After a hearing held to determine facts raised by the papers, Special Term held that petitioners had failed to meet their burden of proving that respondent board and school district had violated subdivision 2 of section 2510 of the Education Law and dismissed the petition. A cross claim interposed by respondent co-ordinators was also dismissed as moot. This appeal ensued. There should be an affirmance. Respondent board did not violate subdivision 2 of section 2510 of the Education Law
Subdivision 2 of section 2510 provides: “Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.”