Lead Opinion
[…] the amount appropriated ... in each ... fiscal year shall be allocated to [certain] physician assistant training programs"); § 293k-1(e) ("There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $10,000,000"); § 293k-2(e) (payments "made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under [§ 293k-2(a) ] shall be ... subject to the availability of appropriations for the fiscal year involved to make the payments"); § 300hh-31(a) ("Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary ... shall establish [an epidemiology-laboratory program] to award grants"); note following § 1396a ("In no case may ... the aggregate amount of payments made by the Secretary to eligible States under this section exceed $75,000,000"); § 1397m-1(b)(2)(A) ("Subject to the availability of appropriations ... the amount paid to a State for a fiscal year under [an adult protective services program] shall equal ... ").
This kind of limiting language is not unique to the Affordable Care Act. When Congress has restricted "shall pay" language to an appropriation or available funds, it has done so expressly. See, e.g. ,