Lead Opinion
[…] What remedies ensure that the Government makes good on its duty to pay is a separate question that we take up below. See Part IV, infra .
Our conclusion matches the interpretations that HHS and CMS have repeated since before the Risk Corridors program began. In the agencies' view, the Risk Corridors program was "not statutorily required to be budget neutral" and instead required HHS to "remit payments" "[r]egardless of the balance of payments and receipts."
See, e.g. , 42 U.S.C. § 280k(a) ("The Secretary ... shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a 5-year national, public education campaign"); § 293k(c) ("Fifteen percent of the amount appropriated ... in each ... fiscal year shall be allocated to [certain] physician assistant training programs"); § 293k-1(e) ("There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $10,000,000"); § 293k-2(e) (payments "made to an entity