Lead Opinion
[…] In the agencies' view, the Risk Corridors program was "not statutorily required to be budget neutral" and instead required HHS to "remit payments" "[r]egardless of the balance of payments and receipts."
See, e.g. , 42 U.S.C. § 280k(a) ("The Secretary ... shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a 5-year national, public education campaign"); § 293k(c) ("Fifteen percent of the amount appropriated ... in each ... fiscal year shall be allocated to [certain] physician assistant training programs"); § 293k-1(e) ("There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $10,000,000"); § 293k-2(e) (payments "made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under [§ 293k-2(a) ] shall be ... subject to the availability of appropriations for the fiscal year involved to make the payments"); § 300hh-31(a) ("Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary ... shall establish [an epidemiology-laboratory program] to award grants"); note following § 1396a ("In no case may ... the aggregate amount of payments made by the Secretary to eligible States under this section