Maine Central Railroad v. Halperin
[…] POMEROY, J., did not sit. DUFRESNE, A. R. J.,

sat at oral argument as Chief Justice, but retired prior to the preparation of the opinion. He has joined the opinion as Active Retired Justice.

WERNICK, ARCHIBALD, DELAHANTY and GODFREY, JJ., and DUFRESNE, A. R. J., concurring.

. Section 561 — which together with § 2623 operates in lieu of all property taxes — provides: “The buildings of every railroad corporation or association, whether within or without the located right-of-way, its lands and fixtures outside of its located right-of-way, and so much of its located right-of-way over which all railroad service has been abandoned, are subject to taxation in the places in which the same are situated, as other property is taxed therein, and shall be regarded as nonresident land.” Thus, § 2623 operates as a tax upon the railroad franchise treated as property, in lieu of property tax on railroad right-of-way land and fixtures.

. Section l(14)(a), as amended by P.L. 89-430, 80 Stat. 168 (1966) and re-enacted by P.L. 94-210, 90 Stat. 46-47 (1976).