19 Va. App. 272 | Va. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Because the weapon would have been, and indeed was, observable from other points of common observation equal in degree and aspect to that initially held by Dickerson in all respects but for the position of the duffle bag, we conclude that the weapon was visible to common observation within the meaning of the statute and, thus, not concealed.
For these reasons we reverse Main’s conviction and dismiss the charge against him.
Reversed and dismissed.
Elder, J., concurred.
Code § 18.2-308 also prohibits carrying any of the enumerated weapons when “it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon’s true nature.” The facts of this case do not suggest that Main’s pistol was disguised or otherwise deceptive in appearance.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
In my opinion, the defendant’s gun was not, as a matter of law, “instantly cognizable” upon “common observation.”