Maier v. Good
[…] Zwickler v. Koota, supra, 389 U.S. at 244-245 n. 4, 88 S.Ct. 391; Coleman v. Ginsberg, supra, 428 F.2d at 770. We continue the stay prohibiting plaintiff children from being barred from school but grant leave to defendants to make an application to vacate the stay in the event that plaintiffs’ state remedies are not pursued diligently.

Order to be submitted in accordance herewith if consented to, otherwise to be settled on five days notice.

. N.Y. Public Health Law § 2164 provides, in relevant part:

2. Every person in parental relation to a child in this state shall have administered to such child an adequate dose or doses of an immunizing agent against poliomyelitis, smallpox, measles and rubella * * *.
5. The physician who administers such immunizing agent against poliomyelitis, smallpox, measles and rubella *1270to any such child shall give a certificate of such immunization to the person in parental relation to such. child.
6. No principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school without the certificate provided for in subdivision five of this section or some other acceptable evidence of the child’s immunization against poliomyelitis, smallpox, measles and rubella.

. 10A N.Y.C.R.R. § 66.3(d) provides that: Requirement for school admission. A principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school shall not permit a child to be admitted to such school unless a person in parental relation to the child furnishes the school with one of the following:

* * * * *