563 F.2d 1369 | 9th Cir. | 1977
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 713.282 in pertinent part provides:
“The Commission shall notify an employee or applicant of his right to file a civil action, and of the 30-day time limit for filing, in any decision under § 713.234.”
The thirty-day time limit referred to in these regulations is set out by Congress in section 717(c) of the Act [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)] which provides that “[w]ithin thirty days of receipt of notice of final action .. an employee or applicant for employment if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, . . may file a civil action as provided in section 706” [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5].
Therefore, under this statute, as interpreted by the agency designated to interpret and enforce it, notice must be given to the employee or applicant that he has the right to bring an action in federal court and that he has thirty days in which to act.