Mahla v. State
[…] Rptr. at 53, 674 P.2d at 1311; Johnson, 637 F.2d at 1233-34. Therefore, in accordance with our discussion of Issue IV, we conclude that the class C felony instruction would not have been supported by the evidence.

ISSUE VI

The trial judge sentenced defendant to a term of 20 years imprisonment, the maximum sentence for a class B felony. I.C. XX-XX-X-X. Defendant argues that the statement of reasons for doing so was incomplete and not supported by the record, and that the sentence is manifestly unreasonable.

Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 requires that if the court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances, its record must include "a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes." The statement of reasons should contain three elements: a) identification of all significant mitigating and aggravating circumstances found, b) specific facts and reasons which lead the court to find the existence of each such circumstance and c) articulation that the mitigating and aggravating