Maher v. State
[…] Under the facts in this case we find that the defendant had a speedy trial within the constitutional.provision.

The record shows that the defendant was arrested on February 25, 1942; that complaint was filed in the municipal court on February 27, 1942; that preliminary hearing was commenced on March 5, 1942, and continued until March 13, 1942,. when defendant was bound over to the district court where information was filed on March 17, 1942. The statute with reference to. the time within which a preliminary hearing must be had in cases of extra jurisdictional offenses is set forth in section 29-504, Comp. St. 1929, which in part provides as follows: “That when the complaint if (is) for a felony, * * * upon the accused being brought before the magistrate he shall proceed as soon as may be, in presence of the accused, to inquire into the com*476plaint.” As stated in Critser v. State, swpra: “There is room for the exercise of sound discretion on the part of the trial court, always bearing in mind that the right to- a speedy trial is the constitutional right of any citizen who is accused of crime.”