67 Mass. App. Ct. 612 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] Prior to December 15, 2001, the United States Attorney’s office had subpoenaed the plaintiff’s personnel file. The board requested the city solicitor to contact the United States Attorney’s office, but he reported back that he was “unable to obtain a complete copy of the personnel file as it existed prior to the December 15, 2001 break in.”
The board additionally found that the plaintiff sought to cover up the
The judge did, however, exclude all consideration of the testimony regarding the locksmith, who was not subject to cross-examination. We do the same.
General Laws c. 249, § 4, as amended by St. 1973, c. 1114, § 289, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court . . . .” See Doherty v. Retirement Bd. of Medford, 425 Mass. 130, 134 (1997) (a case following the same procedural path as this one, from the retirement board to the District Court pursuant to G. L. c. 32, § 16[3][a], to the Superior Court pursuant to G. L. c. 249, § 4).