67 Mass. App. Ct. 612 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] Id. at 328.
To do so, the Supreme Judicial Court has stated that “[i]n any forfeiture case it would be helpful for the judge to make a finding of the total value of the forfeiture involved.” MacLean v. State Bd. of Retirement, 432 Mass. at 348 n.11.
The plaintiff submitted an affidavit and life expectancy table to calculate the value of the lost pension benefits. The record does not' contain the amount of the returned contributions.
We note further that G. L. c. 32, § 16(3)(a), as amended by St. 1982, c. 630, § 21, provides that the District Court shall “review such action and decision, hear any and all evidence and determine whether such action was justified” (emphasis added).