Maharam v. Maharam
[…] As Special Term found, the 31-year marital relationship gave rise to an affirmative "legal duty to speak”, and the allegation that the husband failed to disclose his condition adequately states a cause of action for constructive, if not actual, fraud. A duty to speak in the circumstances, given the relationship of trust between the parties, can also be predicated upon Public Health Law § 2307, which states: "Any person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with an infectious venereal disease, has sexual intercourse with another shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

In the fourth cause of action, the wife alleges that the husband was grossly negligent in failing to disclose his condi*171tion to her, and that this was the proximate cause of her injury.