Mahan v. First Nat. Bank of Arizona
[…] Hoover died on October 11, 1979. After Hoover died, appellant filed a creditor's claim against Hoover's estate. The claim was rejected by Hoover's personal representative, First National Bank of Arizona. Appellant then filed a petition in the probate court for allowance of its claim for the amount of $6,528.48, to which First National Bank objected.

I.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in precluding his testimony concerning the oral agreement pursuant to the deadman's statute, A.R.S. § 12-2251 which provides:

"In an action by or against executors, administrators or guardians in which judgment may be given for or against them as such, neither party shall be allowed to testify against the other as to any transaction with or statement by the testator, intestate or ward unless called to testify thereto by the opposite party, or required to testify thereto by the court. The provisions of this section shall extend to and include all actions by or against the heirs, devisees, legatees or legal representatives of a decedent arising out of any transaction with the decedent."

The admission of testimony regarding transactions with or statements by the deceased is within the discretion of the trial court. Cachenos v. Baumann, 25 Ariz. App. 502, 544 P.2d 1103 (1976); Condos v. Felder, 92 Ariz. 366, 377 P.2d 305 (1962); Costello v.