73 Conn. App. 733 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] In addition, the court correctly noted that the court’s jurisdiction over property assignment under General Statutes § 46b-81
The court ruled that the plaintiff was seeking to open the judgment due to a postjudgment change in circumstances, and it did not act unreasonably or abuse its discretion when it denied the plaintiffs motion to open the judgment.
The judgment is affirmed.
The record indicates that the plaintiff did, in fact, consult an attorney before signing. The record is unclear whether the defendant consulted an attorney before or after signing.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. ...”
According to our Supreme Court, “[i]t necessarily follows that if the judgment conforms to the stipulation it cannot be altered or set aside without the consent of all the parties, unless it is shown that the stipulation was obtained by fraud, accident or mistake.”