73 Conn. App. 733 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] “[Plaintiff]: I do not have the right to invade.
* ** *
“[Defendant’s Counsel]: Now, you knew, did you not, that the 1986 trust owned the property .... right?
“[Plaintiff]: Yes.
“[Defendant’s Counsel]: In fact, in 1991, during the marriage, you went to your brother, Merrill Magowan, and asked him to invade the principal, your terms, because you said you couldn’t invade it, but you went to him and you said I want to build a house on this property, right, or I want to buy the property?
“[Plaintiff]: Yes.”
General Statutes § 46b-81 provides in relevant part: “(a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation . . . the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either the husband or the wife, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect.
“(b) A conveyance made pursuant to the decree shall vest title in the