Magnuson Ex Rel. Mabe v. Kelsey-Hayes Co.
[…] Upon this court's determination that the order granting a new trial would be reversed and the judgment reinstated, the motions for remittitur were, in fact, ripe for consideration. It was necessary for this court to address whether the motions for remittitur should be ruled by this court on appeal or by the trial court on remand. It is generally preferable for the trial court to initially consider the issue, even though under § 537.068, RSMo Cum.Supp.1991, this court has the authority to rule without remand. The statute provides:

A court may enter a remittitur order if, after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury's verdict, the court finds that the jury's verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff's injuries and damages. A court may increase the size of a jury's award if the court finds that the jury's verdict is inadequate because the amount of the verdict is less than fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff's injuries and damages.

Section 537.068, RSMo Cum.Supp.1991.

The trial court did not reach the question of whether remittitur is proper under the facts of the instant case and thus did not exercise its "broad discretion" on the matter. See Hall v. Superior Chem. & Fertilizer, Inc., 819 S.W.2d 422, 425 (Mo.App. 1991).