99CA1380 | Colo. Ct. App. | Jun 8, 2000
[…] Thus, we reject employer's assertion that claimant was required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he had not reached MMI prior to April 16, 1997.

III.

Employer next contends that the ALJ erred in awarding benefits for the period after claimant refused to submit to a requested exam. Again, we disagree.

Employer's contention is premised upon § 8-43-404(3), C.R.S.1999, which provides in relevant part:

So long as the employee, after written request by the employer or insurer, refuses to submit to medical examination or vocational evaluation or in any way obstructs the same, all right to collect, or to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of, compensation shall be suspended. If the employee refuses to submit to such examination after direction by the director or any agent, referee, or administrative law judge of the division appointed pursuant to Section 8-43-208(1) or in any way obstructs the same, all right to weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of such refusal or obstruction shall be barred.

Employer asserts that claimant forfeited all right to temporary disability benefits under this statute when he refused to submit to the requested exam.