Magness v. Human Resource Services, Inc.
[…] Defendant contends that, under the election of remedies doctrine, plaintiff is not entitled to liquidated damages or attorney’s fees, since he opted to pursue the settlement agreement and not the action for breach of the employment contract. (See, e.g., Plant City Steel Corp. v National Mach. Exch., 23 NY2d 472.) However, the election of remedies doctrine does not apply here, since the recovery of liquidated damages and attorney’s fees was not based on defendant’s breach of the employment contract, but stemmed from the breach of the settlement agreement.

Section 198 (1-a) of the Labor Law provides: "In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee * * * in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee reasonable attorney’s fees and, upon a finding that the employer’s failure to pay the wage was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of wages found to be due.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Since the action for breach of the settlement agreement was based on a "wage claim”, and since plaintiff prevailed, he was entitled to recover attorney’s fees.