Magnavox Electronic Systems Co. v. United States
[…] Adding that procurement officials lack the discretion to violate such regulations, plaintiff goes a step further, arguing poignantly that the Government lacked a reasonable basis for its decision to make a sole-source award. Plaintiff urges that the Government’s violations of the pertinent regulations and its failure to cite a reasonable basis for its decision entitle plaintiff to injunctive relief.

Defendant argues that a sole-source procurement is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1), because “the property ... needed by the [Navy] [is] available from only one responsible source and no other type of property ... will satisfy the needs of the [Navy].” Id. Defendant also argues that, since the procurement at issue is a “follow-on contract for the continued development or production of highly specialized equipment,” it acted under the authority of FAR § 6.302—(l)(a)(2)(ii), which implements 10 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(1)(B) (Supp. 1992).