Magnavox Electronic Systems Co. v. United States
[…] Should the parties reach no agreement, the court will immediately schedule a status conference to discuss the need for extension of the preliminary injunction to permit the court additional time to rule on all then pending motions.

Defendant’s motion to dismiss is denied, and the sole-source procurement is enjoined until October 31, 1992.

. To the extent that defendant’s motion is one for summary judgment, the court holds it in abeyance until it can be disposed of simultaneously with plaintiffs cross-motion for summary judgment.

. Section 2304(d)(1)(B) provides:

For purposes of applying subsection (c)(1), in the case of a follow-on contract for the continued development of highly specialized equipment, or the continued provision of highly specialized services, such property or services may be deemed to be available only from the original source and may be procured through procedures other than competitive procedures when it is likely that award to a source other than the original source would result in: (i) substantial duplication of cost to the United States which is not expected to be recovered through competition: or (ii) unacceptable delays in fulfilling the agency's needs.

10 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(1)(B) (Supp.1992).

. This notice was a correction of an earlier notice, printed on or about March 16, 1992, which restricted the procurement of 13,792 units of the FMU-140/B fuze to mobilization base producers, the only one of which was Motorola.

. On June 26, 1992, Ms.