675 P.2d 1387 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Petitioner points out that respondent testified that Dr. Small informed him near “the middle of February” that his ear problems were related to his employment. Petitioner argues that respondent not only failed to report this condition “forthwith” to his employer, but he actively concealed it by filing periodic indemnity claim forms until July alleging that his injury was not industrially related.
Respondent argues that he complied with A.R.S. § 23-1061(A) by filing his claim within one year from the date of injury. A.R.S. § 23-1061(A) (Supp.1982) provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection D of § 23-908, no claim for compensation shall be valid or enforceable unless the claim is filed with the commission by the employee, or if resulting in death by the parties entitled to compensation, or someone on their behalf, in writing within one year after the injury occurred or the right thereto accrued.
The only argument which respondent makes in response to petitioner’s reliance on A.R.S. § 23-908(D) is that respondent could not have known the nature of his disability or its relationship to his employment prior to the time that Dr.