675 P.2d 1387 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] By reason of the fact that the administrative law judge who filed the decision upon hearing had resigned, a different administrative law judge entered a decision, upon review, finding that the decision upon hearing was supported by the evidence. The award was affirmed.
On review to this Court, petitioner cites A.R.S. § 23-908(D) in support of his argument that petitioner failed to “forthwith” report the accident to his employer. A.R.S. § 23-908(D) (Supp.1982) provides:
When an accident occurs to an employee, the employee shall forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting therefrom to the employer, and any physician employed by the injured employee shall forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting therefrom to the employer, the insurance carrier and to the commission, (emphasis added).
A.R.S. § 23-908(E) (Supp.1982) provides in relevant part:
If the accident is not reported by the employee or his physician forthwith ...*571 no compensation shall be paid for the injury claimed to have resulted from the accident. The commission may relieve the injured person or his dependents from the loss or forfeiture of compensation if it believes after investigation that the circumstances attending the failure on the part of the employee or his physician to report the accident and injury are such as to have excused them.
Petitioner points out that respondent testified that Dr. Small informed him near “the middle of February” that his ear problems were related to his employment.