Maggiore v. Kovach
[…] (¶ 7} The cause is now before this court upon our determination that a conflict exists in case No. 2003-0020 and pursuant to the allowance of a discretionary appeal in case No. 2003-0002.

II

{¶ 8} Neither party disputes that R.C. 1923.04 requires a landlord to give a commercial tenant at least three days’ notice to vacate the premises; rather, the parties dispute whether R.C. 5321.17(B) applies to commercial leases and thus required Maggiore to provide Kovach an additional 30-day notice to terminate the tenancy. Our analysis, therefore, begins with a review of R.C. 5321.17(B).

A

{¶ 9} The General Assembly codified the provision governing the termination of periodic tenancies in R.C. 5321.17. That section provides:

{¶ 10} “(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a week-to-week tenancy by notice given the other at least seven days prior to the termination date specified in the notice.

*187{¶ 11} “(B) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a month-to-month tenancy by notice given the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date.

{¶ 12} “* * *