Maggiore v. Kovach
[…] The parties instead dispute whether the letter that Maggiore delivered to Kovach was a “notice to vacate” within the meaning of R.C. 1923.04(A).

{¶ 26} In support of his position, Kovach contends that the letter dated January 23, 2002, did not clearly instruct him to vacate the premises because it did not include the words “leave the premises” as set forth in R.C. 1923.04(A). See R.C. 1923.04(A) (“[A] party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises * * *”) (emphasis added).