80 Cal. App. 4th 1210 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] B. Statutory Authority for Defendants’ Petition and Standard of Review.
A court has the authority to compel compliance with a method for selecting an arbitrator. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 provides: “If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.” (E.g., Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 980 [64 Cal.Rptr.2d 843, 938
Defendants contend the clear, unambiguous, and plain language of the arbitration clause requires arbitration before the American Arbitration Association.