27 Pa. Commw. 478 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] The compensation authorities properly treated the claimant’s application as a petition to set aside a final receipt. The employer defended on the ground that the petition was barred by the statute of limitations. The referee found that the employer had coerced the claimant into signing the final receipt, set aside the final receipt and awarded compensation benefits beginning April 4, 1971. The Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board reversed. We affirm the Board.
The Board concluded that the claimant’s case was barred by Section 434 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §1001, which reads:
A final receipt, given by an employe or dependent entitled to compensation under a compensation agreement or award, shall be prima facie evidence of the termination of the employer’s liability to pay compensation under such agreement or award: Provided, however, That the board, or*480 a referee designated by the board, may, .at any time within two years from the date to which payments have been made, set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the board, if it be conclusively proved that all disability due to the accident in fact had not terminated.