Magee v. Landers
[…] The plaintiff’s complaint alleges negligence on the part of defendant Landers in the operation of the truck while in an intoxicated condition, and further alleges a violation of the Dram Shop Act by defendant Riva by the unlawful sale of liquor to Landers. Defendants Landers and Young instituted a third-party action against 95X for indemnification or contribution on the theory that the bar party was a promotional event devised and conducted as a joint venture by 95X and the Main Street Mill Tavern.

Section 11-101 of the General Obligations Law provides in pertinent part as follows: “1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication”.1

It is generally acknowledged that the statute was enacted for the dual purposes of suppressing the sale and use of intoxicating liquor, and of protecting and providing a remedy for dependents and persons injured by the unlawful sale of liquor.