Magana v. Industrial Commission
[…] The $74.64 finding was repeated again in a May 1963 award following a petition for reopening, and also in a June 1965 award following an April 1965 reopening.

In June, 1965, petitioner asked for a rehearing on the amount of the average monthly wage, contending that since the previous award the Legislature had amended the law and that his compensation thereafter should be paid on the basis of a $200 a month wage.

The fixing of the average monthly wage is required by A.R.S. § 23-1041, the pertinent portion of which reads:

“A. Every employee of an employer within the provisions of this chapter *454who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, or his dependents in event of his death, shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of such employee’s average monthly wage at the time of injury.” (Emphasis supplied)

' The amendment effective March 15, 1963, was the addition of subsection F as follows: