Magallanes v. Magallanes
[…] This motion was granted by the Circuit Court of Jackson County on December 22, 2000.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

¶ 4. Enrollment and enforcement of foreign judgments in Mississippi is governed by statute: Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments, Miss.Code Ann. §§ 11-7-301 through §§ 11-7-309, which became effective July 1, 1984. Davis v. Davis, 558 So. 2d 814, 816 (Miss.1990). Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-45 states the applicable statute of limitations for filing a foreign judgment in Mississippi. That statute reads as follows:

All actions founded on any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record without this state shall be brought within seven years after the rendition of such judgment or decree, and not after. However, if the person against whom such judgment or decree was or shall be rendered, was, or shall be at the time of the institution of the action, a resident of this state, such action, founded on such judgment or decree, shall be commenced within three years next after the rendition thereof, and not after.

Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-45 (Rev.1995).

¶ 5. The Appellants argue that the Appellees waived the right to protest the enforcement of the judgment because they failed to timely respond to the notice of judgment. In support of this argument, they cite Miss.Code Ann. § 11-7-305(3).