Maffei v. Roman Catholic Archbishop
[…] A letter from Reverend Lord to his superiors in September, 1946, speaks only of a sale of the property to the RCAB, and makes no mention of any promise of naming the church for James or using the site as the locus of a church “forever.” The reply letter from the chancellor of the archdiocese to Reverend Lord authorizing him to purchase the property also makes no reference to the alleged oral promise.

At a total purchase price of $18,000, representing a payment of $3,000 to each sibling, the price for each acre of the eight-acre property would be in excess of $2,200.

General Laws c. 259, § 1, provides, in relevant part: “No action shall be brought . . . [u]pan a contract for the sale of land, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them . . . [ujnless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”

Estoppel may prevail against a Statute of Frauds defense where the litigant claiming estoppel proves: “(1.) A representation or conduct amounting to a representation intended to induce a course of conduct on the part of the person to whom the representation is made.