Madsen v. Fendler
[…] Inc. v. Fidelity-Philadelphia Trust Co., 206 F.2d 336 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 346 U.S. 899, 74 S. Ct. 225, 98 L. Ed. 400 (1953). By trying to join them in their individual capacities in the Superior Court, Fendler was trying to add to the parties that were before the Bank Hearing Board. Judicial review of administrative hearings is a limited review, and the court's jurisdiction over parties to the administrative hearing cannot be enlarged in the appeal by a counterclaim or cross-claim.

Fendler contends, however, that A.R.S. § 12-911, which gives the court the power to "(3) Allow substitution of parties by reason of marriage, death, bankruptcy, assignment or other cause" would allow him to cross-claim or counterclaim. We do not agree. A.R.S. § 12-911 is a substitution clause allowing substitution of one party for another when their legal relationship changes.