Madrid v. Rodriguez
[…] Burnham v. City of Farmington, 1998-NMCA-056, ¶ 37, 125 N.M. 129, 957 P.2d 1163. This statement is especially applicable in disputes between cotenants of property.

. It would have been Respondent's burden to show when the cotenancy was severed, because this is when the adverse holding would have begun, absent an ouster. See Birtrong v. Coronado Bldg. Corp., 90 N.M. 670, 672, 568 P.2d 196, 198 (1977) (“The burden of proving title by adverse possession is upon him who asserts it. That burden must be met by clear and convincing evidence.” (citation omitted)); see also 16 Powell, supra, § 91.05[5][a],

. We note that the statute, by its terms, does not limit the good faith requirement to apply to color of title only. See § 37-1-22 ("In all cases where any person ... shall have had adverse possession continuously and in good faith under color of title for ten years ... the person ... shall be entitled to keep and hold in possession such quantity of lands....”). In practice, however, our cases have always linked the good faith requirement specifically with color of title. See, e.g., Palmer, 75 N.M. at 740, 410 P.2d at 958. We need not address whether the phrase "good faith” modifies other elements of color of title in this Opinion. See Thurmond v.