25 Conn. App. 446 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The wetlands may provide a habitat for red-tailed hawks. In addition, the Conservation Commission did not approve the proposal. It is further noted that the applicant has already had use of his land with an earlier subdivision.”
The trial court erroneously held that “the agency specifically found that a feasible alternative does exist, i.e., the development of the parcel by the construction of one, rather than two dwellings, or the restriction of any development at all.”
General Statutes § 22a-41 (a) provides: “In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:
“(1) The environmental impact of the proposed action;
“(2) The alternatives to the proposed action;
“(3) The relationship between short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity;
“(4) Irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed activity.
“(5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened; and
“(6) The suitability or unsuitability of such activity to the area for which it is proposed.”
General Statutes § 22a-41 (b) provides: “In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record.”
“The questions in Huck [v.