541 N.W.2d 786 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin's public utility law allows a utility to "consolidate or merge with any Wisconsin corporation if substantially all of the assets of the corporation consist of the entire stock of the public utility . . . ." Section 196.80(1m)(d), STATS. (Emphasis added.) Section 196.805(2)(c), STATS., pertaining to consolidation or merger of telecommunications utilities, refers to "[c]onsolidation or merger of any Wisconsin corporation if substantially all of the assets of the corporation consist of the entire stock of the public utility." (Emphasis added.)