541 N.W.2d 786 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] [11] WERC itself acknowledges indirectly that this is the issue. WERC states in its non-party brief that because the legislature has empowered WERC to determine appropriate collective bargaining units, the courts should give WERC the first opportunity to determine an appropriate bargaining unit, regardless "whether such deference is characterized as exclusive or primary jurisdiction."
[12] Section 111.70(3)(a), STATS., provides in part:
"It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer ...
4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a majority of its employes in an appropriate collective bargaining unit...."