541 N.W.2d 786 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] We therefore ought not, and we will not, stultify the legislature by adopting the district's interpretation of the statute.
V. PETITION FOR UNIT CLARIFICATION
The district contends that because WERC has exclusive jurisdiction over unit-clarification proceedings, the circuit court lacked authority during the contract negotiations to prohibit the district from pursuing its petition to WERC for that relief. The district relies on § 111.70(4)(d)5, STATS., which provides in pertinent part, "Questions as to representation may be raised by petition of the municipal employer or any municipal employe or any representative thereof," and *758 on other directives to WERC for resolving issues regarding determination of an appropriate unit for collective bargaining. Section 111.70(4)(d)1 through 4.