Madison County Board of Education v. Illinois Central Railroad
[…] Madison County responds that sections 3577 and 3590 cited by ICRR are inapplicable because the Y & MVRR was not “organized under the provisions of this chapter,” referring to Chapter 112, Mississippi Code of 1892. ICRR answers that the 1892 Y & MVRR consolidation with ICRR created a new corporation under the 1892 Code, *426which corporation would be entitled to the benefits of sections 3597 and 3590 of that Code.

The railroad also invokes the benefit of the presumption of valid title created by Miss.Code Ann. § 29-3-7, which states:

Adverse possession for a period of twenty-five years under a claim of right or title, shall be prima facie evidence in such a case that the law authorizing the disposition of the lands has been complied with and the lease or sale duly made. If the claim be under a lease, the time at which the lease expires shall be fixed by the court.

ICRR argues that this statute applies specifically against the state as to sixteenth section lands because the statute in fact appears under the chapter of the code entitled “Sixteenth Section and Lieu Lands.”