Madir v. Daniel
[…] Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution § 2.02 cmt. c (2002). A review of the ALI’s principles shows that there is more than one way to determine the best interests of a child in a custody dispute between parents. In light of these competing considerations and the numerous ways to determine a child’s best interests, we believe the task of defining criteria for determining the best interests is best left to the Legislature.

See, e.g., La. Rev. STAT. Ann. § 9:345(A) (West 2010) (“In any child custody or visitation proceeding, the court, upon its own motion, upon motion of any parent or party, or upon motion of the child, may appoint an attorney to represent the child if, after a contradictory hearing, the court determines such appointment would be in the best interest of the child.”); Ca. R. San Bernadino Super. Ct.