Madere v. Creel
[…] Malveaux v. Buller, La.App., 131 So.2d 571. And from our examination of the only evidence now before us, the motion, affidavits and a memorandum filed by plaintiff and the opposition memorandum filed by defendant, we are satisfied that plaintiff is unable to pay the presently outstanding and possible future costs of this litigation because of her poverty and lack of means.

Defendant’s first contention, that forma pauperis is not available in a separation or divorce action, is inapplicable. As amended in 1964, LSA-C.C.P. Art. 5181, reads as follows:

“A person who is unable to pay the costs of court, because of his poverty and lack of means, may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance, or as they accrue, or furnishing security therefor.