Maddrey v. State
[…] State, 691 A.2d 614 (Del.1997).

[42] Barnett v. State, 691 A.2d at 615-16.

[43] Id. at 616.

[44] Id.

[45] Id. at 617-18.

[46] Id. at 618.

[47] Id.

[48] Id. (citing Gardner v. State, 567 A.2d at 413; Mack v. State, 312 A.2d at 322).

[49] As the State points out, federal courts have held that the locked glove box of an automobile is sufficiently accessible to justify a search under New York v. Belton, 453 U.S. 454, 101 S. Ct. 2860, 69 L. Ed. 2d 768 (1981). See United States v. Palmer, 360 F.3d 1243, 1247-48 (10th Cir.2004) (collecting cases).

[50] Del.Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4751.

[51] Del.Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4755(a)(5).

[52] Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1447A.

[53] Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1448(a) ("Except as otherwise provided herein, the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm within the State: (1) Any person having been convicted in this State or elsewhere of a felony; . . . [or] (3) Any person who has been convicted for the . . . possession or sale ... of a narcotic drug or controlled substance as defined in Chapter 47 of Title 16"). Maddrey was convicted of the felony offense of Possession with Intent to Deliver a Non-Narcotic Schedule I Substance on January 7, 2004. Del.Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4752.

[54] Barnett v. State, 691 A.2d at 619 (citing Sexton v. State, 397 A.2d 540 (Del. 1979); Mack v.