Maddrey v. State
[…] [8] Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1447A ("A person who is in possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony. Possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is a class B felony."). A "firearm" is defined as "any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharged by force of combustion, explosive, gas and/or mechanical means, whether operable or inoperable, loaded or unleaded." Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 222(12).

[9] Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1447 ("A person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony. Possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is a class B felony.").

[10] Mack v. State, 312 A.2d 319, 322 (Del. 1973) (interpreting title 11, section 468A of the Delaware Code, the predecessor to section 1447A, which was enacted in 1994); see Barnett v. State, 691 A.2d 614, 618 (Del.1997).

[11] Gardner v. State, 567 A.2d 404, 413-14 (Del. 1989).