Maddox v. Wilson
[…] OCGA § 9-11-1. The obligation to move cases to trial in civil matters, however, lies generally with the parties themselves. This lesson Maddox learned himself when, after this action had been pending for five years, his case came to trial seven months after he asked that it be put on a trial calendar. There is no merit to this enumeration.

2. In his second enumeration of error, Maddox contends the trial court erred in dismissing his action. “OCGA § 9-11-25 (a) (1) provides: Tf a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the *159court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party. . . . Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.’ The procedure set forth in OCGA § 9-11-25 (a) (1) ‘is for the protection of the prospective respondent to the motion for substitution of parties (i.e., the administrator or executor of the decedent’s estate) and is for the purpose of enabling this prospective respondent to place a limitation