Maddox v. Balboa Raceways, Inc.
[…] [Amended by 1961 c.609 § 1]”

ORS 87.030 provides:

“Every improvement éxcept an' improvement made by a person other than the landowner in drilling or boring for Oil *325or gas, constructed upon lands with the knowledge of . the owner or person having or claiming any interest therein, shall be deemed constructed at the instance of such owner or person having or claiming any interest therein; and the interest owned or claimed shall be subject to any lien filed pursuant to the provisions of ORS 87.005 to 87.075, unless such owner or person having or claiming an interest therein shall, within three days after he obtains knowledge of the construction, give notice that he will not be responsible for the same by posting a notice in writing to that effect in some conspicuous place upon the land or the improvement situated thereon.” - ■

Plaintiff says that Barr v. Lynch, 163 Or 607, 97 P2d 185 (1940), is not controlling because the contract in that case was made with an agent for the contract purchaser, so as to be a subcontractor, rather than an original contractor.