Madden v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] Teachers’ Retirement Bd., 383 Mass. 345, 348-349 (1981). The TRB’s attempt at correcting the disparity certainly “bear[s] some material relationship to the theory of a pension system and its successful operation” by assuring that members receive a proportional share of retirement benefits and, thus, can be prospectively enforced without upsetting the contractual expectation of retirement system members. Opinion of the Justices, supra at 862. Therefore, the TRB can, *704consistent with Madden’s contractual expectations, prorate her part-time service worked after the promulgation of § 3.04.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 32, § 25 (5), provides:

“The provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated contributions specified in said sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws.”

Prorating the years of service of a part-time teacher means that the teacher will be credited with only the portion of the year worked.