Maczuga v. American Universal Insurance
[…] They are of no assistance to him, for in each such case the suit was against the tort feasor and not directly against the insurer as defendant.

The petitioner contends, however, that by the very language of §27-7-2 the legislature has expressed an intention to prohibit suits in such circumstances as are present in the case at bar. It argues that this being so the court acted in excess of its jurisdiction when it failed to quash the respondent’s writ and declaration and directed the petitioner to plead over or demur.

We think that petitioner’s position is not well taken. ■Section 27-7-1 provides: “Every policy hereafter written insuring against liability for property damage or personal injuries or both, and every policy hereinafter written indemnifying any person by reason of such liability, other than payment of compensation under chapters 29 to 38, inclusive, of title 28, shall contain provisions to the effect that the insurer shall be directly liable to the injured party and, in the event of his death, to the party entitled to sue therefor, to pay him the amount of damages for which such insured is liable.”

It is in the first sentence of §27-7-2 that the legislature has placed a restraint on suits directly against the insurer, despite the mandatory policy provisions contained in §27-7-1.