296 Mass. 394 | Mass. | 1937
[…] White v. Treasurer of Wayland, 273 Mass. 468, 470. The right to erect, maintain and operate electric plants is not one of the general powers conferred by implication of law upon munic
The municipal light plant of Concord is established and operated under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 164, §§ 34-69, inclusive. These sections confer in terms no power to engage in the retail sale and installation of household electrical appliances. The question is whether such power can be inferred from other provisions. The general enabling section (§ 34) authorizes a municipality to “construct, purchase or lease, and maintain within its limits, one or more plants for the manufacture or distribution of gas or electricity for municipal use or for the use of its inhabitants. Such plants may include suitable land, structures and machinery and other apparatus and appliances for manufacturing, using and distributing gas or electricity for said purposes.” It is manifest that the dominant features of authorization relate to the plant for manufacture and distribution of electricity.